PRIVACY POLICY

Via Verde Portugal – Gestão de Sistemas Electrónicos de Cobrança, S.A. (hereinafter “Via Verde”) has a series of measures to protect the privacy of the users of its Site and the features the Site provides, created specifically for this Privacy Policy.

Visiting this Site does not mean you have to automatically register any personal data that identifies the user. However, Via Verde may limit access to certain features provided on the Site to users who have registered and in these cases you may have to provide your personal details.

The personal data users have to provide, depending on the features, may include their name, tax country, tax identification number, e-mail address, phone number, address, postcode, locality and country, the vehicle registration number and information about the tolls they passed through and that they want to pay (e.g. probable date, time or time interval).

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the www.pagamentodeportagens.pt site (hereinafter “Site”) which, in conjunction, compose the “Terms of the Portal”, and govern the collection and processing of the personal data the users provided, along with exercising their rights regarding this data, pursuant to the data protection legislation in force.

Data Collection and Processing

Via Verde is the entity that is responsible for collecting and processing the personal data of the users when they are Via Verde clients (i.e., when they have signed up for the Via Verde system).

In this case, the personal data that are collected are processed and stored on computer by Via Verde or other entities it has subcontracted purely to allow the payment of the toll fees and roadside assistance invoices through this Site.

Via Verde shall act as the subcontractor for the concessions and sub-concessions which have tolls for payment on this Site, namely regarding the collection and processing of the personal data of the users who have not joined the Via Verde system. Via Verde provides them with features on the Site to pay the toll fees and other associated amounts on behalf of the concessionaires and sub-concessionaires, acting in accordance with their instructions.

In the case of amounts owed for roadside assistance available for payment on the Site, Via Verde shall act as a subcontractor of the entity responsible for providing the operation and maintenance services of the various concessioned road infrastructures, acting in accordance with their instructions, namely regarding the collection and processing of the personal data of the users who have not joined the Via Verde system.

The personal data that are collected will be kept to allow their identification only for as long as needed to pursue the purposes of collecting the amounts owed or subsequent processing, after which those data will be permanently deleted.

Via Verde presumes that the collected data were entered by the respective data subject and that the entry was authorized by them and that it is true, current and accurate.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Pursuant to the provisions in the law, the user is guaranteed the right to access, correct, delete or limit the processing, the right to portability and to object to the processing of their personal data, by sending a written request to Via Verde Portugal – Gestão de Sistemas Electrónicos de Cobrança, S.A. – Quinta Torre da Aguilha – Edifício Brisa – 2785-599 São Domingos de Rana, or to privacidade_VVP@viaverde.pt.

The user has the right, notwithstanding any other form of administrative or judicial recourse, to submit a complaint to the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission) or to any other competent authority pursuant to the law, if they believe that the processing of their personal data by Via Verde breaks the law in force at any time.

Any questions or doubts can be sent to the Data Protection Officer by e-mail to EPD_VVP@viaverde.pt or to the address Via Verde Portugal Data Protection Officer at Quinta da Torre da Aguilha, Edifício Brisa, 2785-599 São Domingos de Rana.

Via Verde can alter its Privacy Policy at any time. Any alterations will be duly announced on its site at http://www.pagamentodeportagens.pt. If the alterations have a substantial impact on rights and freedoms, Via Verde will notify users of the changes through the contacts they have provided.

Data Communication and Transmission

Via Verde may send its clients’ personal data to third parties as long as it has obtained unequivocal consent from the users to do so or when:

1. The data are sent to comply with a legal obligation, a resolution of the National Data Protection Commission or a judicial order; and

2. The data are sent to protect the vital interests of the users or for any other legal purpose provided by law.

The entities that, upon prior authorization from those liable for the processing, are subcontracted by Via Verde along with the entities who the data is sent to, are bound by Via Verde to enforce technical and security measures that meet the requirements provided in the legislation in force and comply with the instructions they were given.

Security Measures

Via Verde shall make every effort to protect its users’ personal data against unauthorized access via the internet. It employs security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of the users’ personal data, and to prevent unauthorized access to the data and their misuse, loss or destruction.

The user is, however, liable for ensuring the computer they use is adequately protected against malware, computer viruses and worms. Furthermore, they must be aware that without proper security (for instance the secure configuration of their browser, updated antivirus software, firewall and not using dubious software), the risk of their personal data and passwords falling into the hands of unauthorized third parties is greater.

It should be noted that whenever data is collected on open networks such as the internet, those data may be transmitted in an insecure manner and there is a risk of it being viewed and used by unauthorized third parties.

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information that is automatically put on computer hard drives when they access certain sites. The cookie only identifies your browser on the server. Cookies can store information on the server to improve the users’ Web experience and to analyze and review site performance. Most browsers are defined to accept cookies, although it is possible to configure the browser to reject all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You should note, however, that some parts of the Platforms may not work properly if you have rejected the cookies.

Cookies and other immediate tracking technologies do not automatically collect personal data about you. In cases where you voluntarily provide this kind of information, through registering or e-mail exchanges, these technologies can be used to obtain further information that is relevant for your use of the sites and/or to encourage e-mail interaction so as to provide the user with greater use.

What type of cookies do we use?

On the Platforms we only use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the user’s browser cookie file until the user leaves the Platforms and they collect information about how the users interact with the site. The information that is collected lets us identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

The user can control how the cookies are stored on their device at any time or remove them just by altering the configuration of your browser. As mentioned, you should be aware that altering these configurations may affect the proper operation of the Platforms. The Platforms use cookies to improve your browsing and some of our internet services require you to activate the “cookies enable” option on the browsers in your devices. This option, apart from allowing the establishment of secure sessions, also allows the respective data protection.

We currently use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies (used by the DNN and ASP) - Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our site. They allow browsing on the site and the use of its applications, such as to access the secure areas of the site through the login. Without these cookies, the services that need them could not be provided.
  • Analytics cookies (Google Analytics) – We use these cookies to assess how the users use the site and to monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a better browsing experience by personalizing our offer and to identify and correct any problems that arise.
  • Functional cookies or third-party (ShareThis, mobile detection) – We use functional cookies to allow us to remember the users’ preferences. For example, cookies mean you don’t have to type your name every time you access the site. In short, functional cookies save the users’ preferences regarding their use of the site, so they do not have to configure the site every time they visit it. Third-party cookies are there to measure the success of the applications and the efficiency of third-party publicity.

he cookies that are used are session cookies and are temporary, staying in your browser until you leave the site. The information that is collected helps identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

How to manage the cookies in different web browsers?

You can configure the cookies in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu. Below are some ways of deactivating the cookies, depending on your browser:

  • Cookie configurations for Internet Explorer: to deactivate cookies in Internet Explorer:

1. Click on “Tools” and choose “Internet Options”;

2. Select the “Privacy tab”;

3. Slide the bar along until it suggests “Block all cookies”.

  • Cookie configurations for Firefox: to deactivate cookies in Firefox:

1. Click on “Tools”;

2. Select “Options”;

3. Click on the “Privacy” option;

4. In the “Cookies” section, deactivate the “Accept site cookies” option;

5. Click on “OK” to save the changes and close.

  • Cookie configurations for Chrome: to deactivate cookies in Chrome:

1. Click on “Personalize and Control Google Chrome”;

2. Select “Tools”.

3. Click on “Clear browsing data”;

4. In the “Clear the following items:” selection box, choose “always”;

5. Select the first 4 options and click on “Clear browsing data”.

  • Cookie configurations for Safari web and iOS: to deactivate cookies in Safari Web and iOS:

 1. Click on “Edit”;

 2. Select “Preferences”;

 3. In the upper window, select the “Security” icon;

 4. In “Accept Cookies”, select “Never”.

 

For further details about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org, where you can find information about how to manage your configurations for the different browsers.

Not sure what browser you use? To see:

Open your browser and click on “Help” at the top of the screen. Then choose “About”. A window should open with information about your browser. Open your browser and select the name of your browser in the top part of the screen (e.g. “Firefox”). Then choose “About”. A window should appear with information about your browser.

Changes to the cookies Policy

Via Verde reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this cookies Policy.

Any changes will be immediately posted on this same online page, so we advise you to regularly check this page to ensure you keep up to date.

If you have any questions or doubts about the way Via Verde handles your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the e-mail EPD_VVP@viaverde.pt or by letter sent to Data Protection Officer of Via Verde Portugal, Quinta da Torre da Aguilha, Edifício Brisa, 2785-599 São Domingos de Rana.

TERMS OF USE

1. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE www.pagamentodeportagens.pt SITE:

1.1. These General Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter “General Conditions”), govern the use of the www.pagamentodeportagens.pt web page (hereinafter “Site”), Via Verde has provided on the Internet.

1.2. Any access or use of the Site implies you fully and unreservedly accept these General Conditions.

2. PURPOSE

Via Verde provides its clients and other users, who have not joined the Via Verde System, access to ways to pay the toll fees and administrative costs related with the use of road infrastructure in two ways (the “Features”), through this site:

2.1. Consult - feature to see/spontaneously pay the amounts due because of (i) toll fees and other associated amounts; and (ii) roadside assistance invoices by providing the data that is requested;

2.2. Register - feature to pay (i) toll fees and other associated amounts; and (ii) roadside assistance invoices through the site after receiving a notification from Via Verde which contains a code for the user to register for this purpose.

3. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO THE SITE AND FEATURES

3.1. Via Verde may limit access to certain features provided on the site only to registered users. Registration on the site is done by completing a form and providing certain personal data, which will serve to identify the user.

3.2. The registration mentioned in clause 2.2 above will require the input of a registration code sent to the user through a notification sent by Via Verde along with a password to enter the reserved area of the Site, exclusively for their own use. The user can alter the password the first time they access the Site. The user is solely liable for the confidentiality and proper use of the password. Via Verde is not liable for any damage or loss by the user or third parties as a result of anyone else using the password.

3.3. Users registered under their own name must not give or disclose their password to other people, so as to avoid any unauthorized use.

3.4. The user can pay the amounts owed by (i) ATM, using a reference number generated by the Site, or (ii) by credit card.

4. CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE

4.1. The user hereby undertakes to use the Site and its contents and facilities diligently, legally, correctly and in compliance with these General Conditions and shall not disrupt or restrict the continuity, integrity and quality of its resources and features.

4.2. The users are therefore obliged, among other things, not to:

a) use the Site for illegal purposes or effects, contrary to the rules established in these General Conditions, that harm the rights and interests of third parties or in any way damage, disable, overload or deteriorate the Site or hinder its normal use by other users;

b) conduct, or try and conduct, illegal activities that infringe upon the rights of Via Verde, Site users, other Internet users or any other third parties not mentioned above;

c) obtain, or try and obtain, information, messages, charts, designs, sound and/or image files, photographs, recordings, software and, generally, any type of material accessible through the Site by employing resources or procedures other than those that have been made available by Via Verde;

d) disclose, transmit, send, produce or reproduce any content that infringes any patent, brand, industrial secret or any kind of copyright belonging to any person, entity or institution;

e) disclose, transmit, send, produce or reproduce any content that does not have copyright (including, without the exclusion of any other content, confidential information obtained through their position or job);

f) access, collect, store, transmit, send, produce or reproduce personal information belonging to third parties in any format;

g) disclose, transmit, send, produce or reproduce, deliberately or accidentally, any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs, the purpose of which, even if not attained, is to interrupt, destroy or limit the features of any computer or computer system (hardware or software) or telecommunications equipment;

h) remove any warning about copyright, commercial brand or property rights warnings.

5. USER RESPONSIBILITY

5.1. The user is prohibited from conducting the activities described in section 4.2 and any infringement is cause for immediate partial or definitive, temporary or permanent suspension or termination of use of the Site.

5.2. The user recognizes that he/she uses the Site at his/her own risk and that he/she alone is liable for any damage caused to his/her own system and or computer equipment, or for other damage or losses, including loss or damage to data, that result from the use of materials, content or information obtained in any form through the Site.

6. VIA VERDE RESPONSIBILITY

6.1. The Site was designed for Via Verde with information from internal and external sources and it is provided to the users in its current state and may contain inaccuracies or mistakes.

6.2. Via Verde is only liable for damage that the user may suffer as a consequence of using the Site when that damage is due to negligent action.

6.3. Via Verde is not liable for damage or losses of any kind that may be caused, merely as an example and not exclusively, by:

a) Interference, omissions, interruptions of electronic communication services needed to access the Site, computer viruses and/or disconnections of the operation of the electronic system, in the contents or services provided by third parties, due to causes outside the control of Via Verde, and that can cause a lack of availability or continuity of the Site’s operation or produce alterations to the computer system, in the user’s electronic documents or files;

b) Delays or blockages in the use caused by flaws or overloads of the Internet or other electronic systems, namely flaws in access to web pages through the Site or associated services;

c) Acts by third parties of illegal interference beyond the control of the Site and that are not attributable to Via Verde, including interference caused by the knowledge that unauthorized third parties may come to have of the conditions, characteristics and circumstances of the use the users make of the Site;

d) possible errors or security flaws that may be caused by the user’s use of an outdated or insecure browser, along with the activation of access code storage devices on the user’s browser, or by damage, errors or inaccuracies that may result from its poor functioning;

e) Function, availability and accessibility of the Sites reached through links, continuity of information, contents and services on those sites, quality, lawfulness, reliability and usefulness of the information, contents and services on those sites, if applicable.

7. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

7.1. All the contents of this Site (including but not limited to texts, charts. logos, icons, databases, images, text, audio or video files and software), as well as the software used in the site, are the property of Via Verde.

7.2. All the information, contents, software and materials included in the site and/or in the services are protected by national and international industrial and intellectual property law. Users cannot copy or distribute these materials without the consent of the owner of these rights. The users can use these materials for their personal use as long as they do not modify the materials and do not delete the information about the copyright and other applicable property rights, and they assume full liability for the use and storage of the information they receive.

7.3. The reproduction, alteration, copy, use, distribution, commercialization, public communication or any other use of the information contained on the Site (including its actual design, configuration and form of presentation of the Site) made without the authorization of Via Verde, is an infringement of current legislation in terms of intellectual property.

8. PERSONAL DATA

The use of this Site does not necessarily imply the provision of personal data. However, the access to some features may imply the collection of personal data and this is processed pursuant to the terms defined in the Privacy Policy available on this Site.

9. SITE AVAILABILITY AND VALIDITY OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS

9.1. Via Verde has the exclusive right to partly or fully suspend access to the Site at any time, particularly for operations involving management, maintenance, repair, alteration or modernization and to definitively or temporarily, partly or fully, close the Site or any of the services it provides at any time it sees fit. Whenever possible, Via Verde will communicate the termination or suspension of the provision of the Site.

9.2. Via Verde reserves the right to alter, add, update or delete these General Conditions totally or in part at any time, but will always try and notify the users in advance whenever possible.

9.3. Users must periodically consult these General Conditions to see if there are any updates or alterations.

9.4. If you do not agree with any of the rules of use, you must not use the Site.

9.5. If any part or provision of these General Conditions are unenforceable or in conflict with applicable law, the validity of the other parts or provisions will not be affected.

10. QUESTIONS

If you have any question about these General Conditions, please send your doubts by e-mail to contacto@pagamentodeportagens.pt or by post to Via Verde Portugal, SA – Quinta Torre da Aguilha – Edifício Brisa – 2785-599 São Domingos de Rana.

11. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

11.1. These Terms of the Portal are governed by Portuguese law.

11.2. The Lisbon district courts are competent to settle any conflict arising from the provision of services under these Terms of the Portal, with the express waiver of any other courts.

Este site utiliza cookies para o bom funcionamento do site e para otimizar a sua experiência de navegação. Para saber mais sobre a forma como o Portal de Pagamento de Portagens utiliza os cookies ou como poderá gerir ou desativá-los neste dispositivo por favor consulte a Política de Cookies.
Clique para listar as tarefas